verification of discovery responses california
[…] (a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. (3) A party may provide the interrogatories or responses to the interrogatories requested Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Thus, such requests, in a most definite manner are aimed at expediting the trial. On the first page of the Form Interrogatories is a set of instructionswith a signature line. For example, in Burch v.